Skip to content
Guides11 min read

Handyman Hourly Rate UK 2026: What to Charge by Job and City, Plus a 10-Minute Quote

Handyman hourly rate UK 2026: the published hourly, half-day and day rates for London and the rest of the UK, what common jobs sell for from TV mounting to fence panels, minimum call-out charges, what the lead platforms cost, insurance and tax basics for a self-employed handyman, and a 10-minute method for quoting a job that gets accepted.

By the Jobbit teamUpdated
Handyman Hourly Rate UK 2026: What to Charge by Job and City, Plus a 10-Minute Quote

A customer in Leeds asks what you charge to hang a door, mount a TV and fix a fence panel. You say "£30 an hour" because that is what the last handyman you knew charged, you spend four hours on it including the trip to the timber yard, and you invoice £120 for a job the customer would happily have paid £250 for. The next customer, in Richmond, hears £30 an hour and assumes you are not very good. The rate was wrong both times, and in both cases the problem was quoting by the hour at all.

This guide gives the handyman hourly rate figures the big UK price guides published for 2026, the half-day and day rates that experienced handymen actually sell, what the common jobs go for in London and elsewhere, the minimum call-out charges, what the lead platforms cost, the tax and insurance basics, and a 10-minute method for turning all of it into a fixed-price quote that lands.

Want the quote written for you? Create a free Jobbit Pro profile, describe the job in one sentence, and the agent prices it from your rates, writes the quote and sends it. 300 bonus credits on sign-up plus 100 a day, and a website once your profile is complete.

The published rates for 2026

MeasureRest of UKLondon and the South EastSource
Hourly rate£25 to £40£35 to £55Rated People, December 2025
Hourly rate£30 typical£45 to £65Fantastic Services cost guide, 2026
Hourly rate, self-employed£15 to £60 depending on experience£40 to £60MyBuilder price guide
Half day£100 to £160£150 to £220Rated People and Fantastic Services
Full day£180 to £300£300 to £450Rated People and Fantastic Services
Minimum call-out£40 to £60, usually the first hourSame, higher in central LondonFantastic Services, Checkatrade, MyBuilder guides

Three things stand out. London and the South East pay 40% to 60% more for the same hour. The day rate is not eight times the hourly rate: experienced handymen sell the day at £180 to £300 outside London because a full day of your time, booked, is worth more to you than a scatter of hours. And the minimum call-out exists because the first hour of any job carries the travel, the parking and the chat; most guides say it is deducted or absorbed when the job goes ahead.

What the common jobs sell for

Customers search for the job, not the hour. These are the published ranges in 2026 (Fantastic Services cost guides unless stated; labour only where materials are separate):

JobRest of UKLondonNotes
Mount a TV on the wall£60 to £120£90 to £200MyJobQuote (October 2026) puts it at £50 to £150, London £100 to £150
Hang an internal door£80 to £200£120 to £300Adjusting the frame doubles the time
Assemble flat-pack furniture£40 to £120£60 to £150Wardrobes at the top of the range
Put up shelves or hang pictures£40 to £80£60 to £160Plasterboard with no stud adds time
Fit a tap (labour)£60 to £130£80 to £300Stuck old fittings are the risk
Replace a fence panel£60 to £120£90 to £150Posts in concrete are a different job
Paint a medium bedroom£400 to £550£480 to £700Two coats, walls and ceiling

Put the hourly rate against the job prices and the lesson is obvious. A TV mount takes an hour or so and sells for £60 to £120; priced at £30 an hour it would be £30 to £45. The job price carries the skill, the kit, the risk of a cable in the wall and the fact that the customer could not do it. That is what you are quoting.

Price the job, not the hour: the 10-minute method

  1. Write the job in the customer's words. "Mount a 55-inch TV on a plasterboard wall, hide the cables, hang two shelves either side." Two minutes.
  1. Estimate your hours honestly, then add a third. Three hours of work becomes four, because the one job that goes wrong pays for the ten that do not. Two minutes.
  1. Multiply by your real hourly figure, not the one you say out loud. Take the day rate you want (£220 outside London, £330 in London) and divide by seven, not eight. One minute.
  1. Add materials with a margin and the call-out. Fixings, brackets and screws at cost plus 20%, and the first-hour minimum if the job is under two hours. Two minutes.
  1. Round to a price that sounds decided. £185, not £183.60. Then write it as a fixed price with three lines: what is included, what is not, and when payment is due. Three minutes.

The customer gets a number, a scope and a date. You get a job that pays the day rate even when it runs over. An agent does this in seconds once it knows your rates, and adds the lines a quote needs: what is included, what is not, the deposit, the date and the 14-day cancellation notice for work agreed at the customer's home.

What the lead platforms cost in 2026

  • Checkatrade sells 12-month memberships; a trade-press summary in August 2026 put the Approved tier at about £30 a month and Growth from £59, with real spend commonly £100 to £300 a month once the lead and area fees are counted. Checkatrade's own join page was offering two months free in October 2026.
  • Rated People closed its own memberships and now points tradespeople to Checkatrade for leads, according to its help pages.
  • MyBuilder charges a non-refundable shortlist fee per job you express interest in, roughly £2 to £35 for typical handyman work.
  • Bark sells credits at about £1.80 plus VAT; a small lead costs 5 to 8 credits, and credits bought since November 2025 expire after three months.
  • Jobbit Pro charges no membership: a free profile gets 300 bonus credits on sign-up plus 100 a day, a website once the profile is complete, briefed and scoped jobs, no fee until a paid job completes, and payment held in escrow before work starts. The trade lead sites comparison sets out the real cost per job on each.

The arithmetic for a handyman: at £100 to £300 a month on a platform, you need one to three extra jobs a month at £150 just to break even on the fee. Repeat customers and a Google Business Profile with reviews are cheaper leads, and the repeat work guide shows how to get them.

Costs that belong in your rate

  • Public liability insurance. Simply Business reports that 10% of its handyman customers paid £80.40 a year or less for the year to June 2026, with an example sole-trader quote of £77.56; Markel advertises £1 million of cover from £6 a month. Clients and sites will ask for the certificate, and £1 million is the usual limit for domestic work. Employers' liability becomes compulsory at £5 million the day you take on anyone, including casual help.
  • The van, fuel and parking. A Richmond job with an hour of parking is a different cost from a Leeds job with a drive.
  • Tools and consumables. Blades, bits, fixings and the drill that dies.
  • Admin time. Quoting, invoicing and chasing, which an agent now does for you.
  • The floor. The National Living Wage is £12.71 an hour from 1 April 2026. A self-employed hourly rate of £30 is not £30 of pay: after the van, the insurance, the tools, the quiet days and the admin, it is closer to an employed wage than it looks.

Tax basics for a self-employed handyman

  • Once your trading income passes the £1,000 trading allowance in a tax year you must register for Self Assessment, by 5 October after the end of that tax year (5 October 2026 for the year to 5 April 2026).
  • Making Tax Digital for Income Tax applies from April 2026 to sole traders with qualifying income over £50,000 (measured on the 2024 to 2025 year), from April 2027 over £30,000, and from April 2028 over £20,000: digital records and quarterly updates through compatible software. The Making Tax Digital guide covers who is in and when.
  • The VAT registration threshold is £90,000 of taxable turnover in a rolling 12 months; most handymen stay under it, and crossing it changes every price you quote.
  • Keep every receipt. Materials bought for a job are a cost of sale; the van, tools and insurance are expenses.

Demand in 2026

Checkatrade's Trade Nation survey of 850 UK tradespeople in September 2025 found 72% confident about the year ahead and 71% saying skills shortages limit their growth, which is another way of saying there is more work than hands. The Federation of Master Builders' State of Trade survey for the second half of 2025 reported net workloads up 22% and enquiries up 18% among SME builders. Handyman demand is not measured separately, but it sits on the same trend: small jobs that builders will not take, in homes where nobody has the time.

How an AI agent helps a handyman

ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Microsoft Copilot, Manus and Meta's Muse will all explain pricing. The agent on Jobbit Pro does the jobs around the job:

  • Prices and writes the quote from your rates and the customer's message, fixed price, scope and date, in the time it takes to find a pen.
  • Sends the invoice when the job is done and chases it politely on the due date.
  • Keeps the diary and the materials list, and texts the customer the day before.
  • Replies to reviews and keeps the Google profile current.
  • Prepares the records for Self Assessment and Making Tax Digital from your bank statement and receipts.
  • Brings jobs in: a complete profile on Jobbit Pro earns a website, and briefed, scoped jobs arrive with payment held in escrow before you start.

Your first week on better prices

  • Day 1. Decide your day rate (£220 or £330 are reasonable starting points outside and inside London) and your minimum call-out. Write both down.
  • Day 2. Price your ten most common jobs as fixed prices with the 10-minute method. That is your price list.
  • Day 4. Ask the agent for a quote template and send the next three quotes as fixed prices.
  • Day 5. Ask three happy customers for a Google review and let the agent draft the replies.

Read next

Frequently asked questions

What is the average handyman hourly rate in the UK?

The 2026 price guides put it at £25 to £40 an hour outside London and £35 to £65 in London and the South East, with Fantastic Services quoting £30 as typical elsewhere. Experienced handymen sell half days at £100 to £220 and full days at £180 to £450 depending on the region, and price most jobs as fixed prices rather than hours.

How much does a handyman charge per day in the UK?

Rated People and Fantastic Services both publish full-day rates of about £180 to £300 outside London and £300 to £450 in London for 2026. Half days run £100 to £160 outside London and £150 to £220 inside.

Should a handyman charge by the hour or by the job?

By the job, with the hourly rate kept for the maths behind it. Customers search for "cost to mount a TV", not "handyman hourly rate", and a fixed price carries your skill and the risk. Keep an hourly rate for open-ended work and a minimum call-out for anything under two hours.

What is a handyman minimum call-out charge?

Most 2026 guides quote £40 to £60, usually equal to the first hour, and most handymen deduct or absorb it when the job goes ahead. It covers travel, parking and the time to look at the job.

Do I need insurance as a self-employed handyman?

Public liability is not required by law but clients and sites will ask for it, and it costs under £100 a year at the entry level according to Simply Business and Markel's published figures. Employers' liability at £5 million becomes compulsory the day you employ anyone.

How do I get handyman work without paying platform fees?

Repeat customers, Google reviews and a complete profile on Jobbit Pro, which charges no membership: 300 bonus credits on sign-up plus 100 a day, a website once your profile is complete, briefed and scoped jobs, no fee until a paid job completes, and payment held in escrow before you start.

How much can a handyman earn in the UK?

At a £220 day rate and four booked days a week, about £44,000 a year before costs; at London rates, more. Costs (van, insurance, tools, quiet weeks) take a share, and the VAT threshold of £90,000 is the next thing to plan for. The agent on Jobbit Pro keeps the quotes, invoices and records that make the booked days add up.

Ready to find your next client?

Create a free account

Related guides

Handyman Hourly Rate UK 2026: What to Charge by Job and City, Plus a 10-Minute Quote | Jobbit Pro Blog